1. GENERAL

1.1 Kunstwerkt vzw is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. In this privacy policy we wish to provide clear and transparent information about which data we collect and how we treat your personal details. We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy and therefore we treat your personal details with the utmost care.

1.2 Kunstwerkt vzw adheres to the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This implies that we will always:

  • process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided; these purposes and types of personal data are described in this privacy statement;
  • limit the processing to those operations that are necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • take appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the security of your personal data is guaranteed;
  • refrain from supplying any personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which they were provided.

1.3 As Kunstwerkt vzw, we are responsible for processing your personal data. If you have any questions about this or if you want to contact us, please use the contact information below:

Kunstwerkt vzw
Bijlokesite 7c
9000 Gent
info@kunstwerkt.be
Telephone: +32 09 235 22 70

2. WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

2.1 Kunstwerkt vzw wants to inform its target group, partners and network about the practice of visual arts. We do this in the first place by sharing knowledge and advice and by getting in touch with practitioners of visual arts. We also offer regular information through different channels, for example via our newsletter and website.

2.2 Your personal data will be processed by Kunstwerkt vzw when and to the extent that this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or when Kunstwerkt vzw has a legitimate interest in doing so, for example to:

  • keep art practitioners, partners and a broad network informed of our training opportunities, projects and activities. This is mainly done via the newsletter (if consented by the person concerned).
  • enable the participation of an individual in an activity or project (through identification upon registration).
  • enable the purchase of a publication or exhibition materials (by identification on order).
  • create a profile in the web gallery to share an online portfolio. Users choose for themselves which (contact) data are public.
  • keep anonymous statistics that allow us to map out the users of our offer (and target group in a broader sense). We do this to justify our mission to the Flemish government.

3. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

3.1 For the purposes stated above, we may request, store and process the following personal data from you:

  • personal identification: name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail;
  • personal characteristics: gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality.

We use the collected data only for the purposes for which we have obtained the data from the person concerned.

3.2 On our website, we use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent by the website owner to the hard disk of the website visitor and stored there. It records the address of the visited site together with some data about the visit. These allow us to keep a number of anonymous statistics.

3.3 We only process personal data of minors (persons under 16 years of age) if consent has been given by a parent or legal representative.

4. WILL THE DATA BE SUPPLIED TO THIRD PARTIES?

4.1 We may provide the data you give us to third parties if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described above.

For example, we use a third party for:

  • providing the internet environment (web hosting)
  • providing the IT infrastructure (e.g. IT network, …)
  • the production and distribution of newsletters

4.2 We make the necessary agreements with these parties (processors) to ensure the security of your personal data.

4.3. Kunstwerkt may pass on your data to the police services and judicial authorities upon their justified request.

5. YOUR DATA RIGHTS

5.1 By using our services, you explicitly agree to the privacy policy of Kunstwerkt vzw and to the treatment and collection of your data in accordance with this privacy statement.

5.2 You always have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data we have received from you. At the top of this privacy statement (1.3) it is stated how you can contact us. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or one of our processors. Kunstwerkt vzw can only refuse to remove and continue to process your personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so.

5.3 When using our services, you will always be given the option of no longer being offered the service in question.

6. STORAGE PERIOD AND SECURITY

6.1 Kunstwerkt vzw does not keep personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they have been provided or are required by law.

As a general rule, personal data will be retained for a maximum of 5 years after their last use

6.2 We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unlawful processing:  

  • All persons who can gain access to your data on behalf of Kunstwerkt vzw are bound to secrecy.
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of protecting personal data.
  • We use a username and password policy on all our systems.
  • The databases in which your data is stored are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.
  • We pseudonymise and encrypt personal data when necessary.
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures.

7. COMPLAINTS

7.1 If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us. At the top of this privacy statement (1.3) it is stated how you can contact us.

7.2 You always have the right to file a complaint with the https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, the supervisory authority in the area of privacy protection.

8. MODIFICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Kunstwerkt vzw reserves the right to modify this privacy statement. If you disagree with a change in the privacy statement, you always have the possibility to cancel your account.

8.2 This privacy statement was last amended and revised on 30/12/2019